Learn Local Awards 2020

2020 Victorian Learn Local Awards

The 2020 Victorian Learn Local Awards recognised the inspirational efforts of learners, practitioners and training providers in the Learn Local sector. The Learn Local Awards are held annually by the Adult, Community and Further Education Board.

The Learn Local sector plays a major role in the development of local individuals, businesses and communities throughout Victoria. It delivers the skills that support our economy and underpin the inclusiveness of our communities.

The Awards are an opportunity to showcase this valuable work. Through the Awards we acknowledge the sector’s many contributions and celebrate the success of learners, practitioners and training providers across Victoria.

2020 finalists and winners

Congratulations to all of the successful learners, practitioners and organisations.

The Ro Allen Award – Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence


Winner

  • Colleen Forbes

Finalists

  • Jason Barbour
  • Haylee Macintosh

Victorian Learn Local Young Pre-accredited Learner Award


Winner

  • Bryanna Paynter-Harvie

Finalists

  • Rebecca Cupitt
  • Georgia Benham

Victorian Learn Local Practitioner Award

Winner

  • Vivian Della Valle – CAE

Other finalists

  • Susan West – Cire Services
  • Michelle Harrison – Phillip Island Community & Learning Centre / Women Connect

Victorian Learn Local Volunteer Team Award

Winner

  • Rosewall Neighbourhood Centre

Finalists

  • Zoe Support Australia

Victorian Learn Local Pre-accredited Pathway Program Award


Winner

  • The Centre for Continuing Education – Getting There

Other finalists

  • Sandybeach Centre – Mentoring
  • PRACE – Carpentry Trade Taster

Victorian Learn Local Creating Local Solutions Award


Winner

  • Heyfield Community Resource Centre – Kick Start your Career in the Health Industry

Other finalists

  • Wyndham Neighbourhood Hubs
  • Wellsprings for Women – Cultural Cuisines

Victorian Learn Local Collaboration Award


Winner

  • Cloverdale Community Centre – The Gordon TAFE Collaboration

Other finalists

  • The Centre for Continuing Education and Open Door Neighbourhood House – Pathways 2 Possibilities
  • Kew Neighbourhood Learning Centre and Burke and Beyond

People’s Choice Awards


Winners

  • Pre-accredited Pathway program – The Centre for Continuing Education – Getting There program
  • Creating Local Solutions – Wellsprings for Women – Cultural Cuisines program
  • Collaboration Award – Kew Neighbourhood Learning Centre, Bourke and Beyond Collaboration

Innovation in a time of COVID Award

Winners

  • Learn Local Practitioner/individual Delivering Innovation Outcomes – Leslie Snart, Laverton Community Education Centre
  • Learn Local Program Delivering Innovative Outcomes – Digital matters program – Phillip Island Community and Learning Centre
  • Learn Local Program Delivering Innovative Outcomes – Wellsprings for Women and Glen Eira Adult Learning Centre

More information

For more information, please contact the Victorian Learn Local Awards team at learnlocal@education.vic.gov.au.

2020 Learn Local Awards Program