And the winners are ….

A young Eltham man who has battled anxiety and turned his life around through training has been recognised at this year’s Learn Local Awards – receiving the prize for Pre-Accredited Learner Excellence.

Matthew Agostinelli has studied at Diamond Valley Learning Centre in Greensborough for four years.  At first, it was hard for Matt to even walk through the door but, through hard work, persistence and courage, he has progressively won his battle to manage his anxiety, completing a number of courses.

Matthew, who now volunteers at the centre, was one of five winners at the awards, which recognise the contribution to training made by Victoria’s more than 300 Learn Locals. You can read more about Matt here.

Other winners included Keysborough Learning Centre’s Marj Sjostrom, who picked up the prize for outstanding practitioner, as well as BA@Wyndham, a program at Wyndham Community and Education Centre which is helping students who were previously disengaged from schooling to access higher education.

 2016 LEARN LOCAL AWARDS WINNERS

Rowena Allen Award – Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence

Matthew Agostinelli – Diamond Valley Learning Centre

Outstanding Practitioner

Marj Sjostrom – Keysborough Learning Centre

Excellence in Creating Local Solutions

BA@Wyndham – Wyndham Community and Education Centre

Outstanding Pathways Program

Speaking Out – Port Melbourne Neighbourhood Centre

AMES Australia Diversity Innovation

CALD Education & Employment Pathways – Ballarat Neighbourhood Centre

Learn Local Legends

ACFE North Western Metropolitan Regional Council – Djerriwarrh Community & Education Services

ACFE Loddon Mallee Regional Council – Macedon Ranges Further Education

ACFE Southern Metropolitan Regional Council – Glen Eira Adult Learning Centre

ACFE Gippsland Regional Council – Gippsland Employment Skills Training

ACFE Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council – Vermont South Community House

ACFE Hume Regional Council – Myrtleford Neighbourhood Centre

ACFE Grampians Regional Council – Nhill Learning Centre

ACFE Barwon South Western Regional Council – Bellarine Living & Learning Centre