Privacy policy

The Adult, Community and Further Education (ACFE) Board is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This ACFE Board online privacy statement governs the collection, use, storage, access and disposal of data including all personal information obtained on the website. Please take some time to read through this statement and understand our position on privacy.

This privacy statement will be updated from time to time so please visit this page regularly.

This privacy statement does not apply to linked websites that are not ACFE Board sites. When you link to another site we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site.

The ACFE Board has a privacy policy and handles personal information in accordance with the Victorian privacy laws: the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

You can request a copy of the privacy policy by writing to:

Manager, ACFE Board Secretariat
GPO Box 4367
Melbourne Vic 3001
Telephone: (03) 9637 2077
Fax: (03) 9637 3693
Email: acfe@edumail.vic.gov.au

Collection of information

Two types of online data are collected by the ACFE Board:

  1. visitor logs and statistics
  2. information provided by users through online forms and feedback.

Visitor logs and statistics

This site gathers statistics on users’ online experience. Information collected includes:

  • visitor server addresses and domains
  • the times and dates the site was visited
  • the pages visitors accessed and files downloaded
  • visitors’ browsers and operating systems.

The main purpose for collecting this information is to provide statistical information used for website and system administration. The information does not identify individual users but does identify the computer that is used to access our sites.

Logged information is not disclosed outside of the ACFE Board or those under contract to conduct maintenance to web server components. We make no attempt to identify individuals from these records unless it is necessary to the investigation of a breach of law.

User information

Some pages on this site require visitors to provide personal information when they engage in online activities such as completing online forms and feedback. Personal information collected may include a visitor’s first and last name, email address and telephone numbers.

Any personal information collected is used for the purpose of providing and monitoring online services. The ACFE Board has a legal duty to protect the privacy of your personal information and ensure it is used only for the purpose to which you have agreed. The ACFE Board does not make available users’ personal information to other organisations or individuals. Personal information is handled in accordance with Victorian privacy legislation and is stored and disposed of in accordance with the standards of the Public Records Act 2000 (Vic).

The ACFE Board does not guarantee secure transmission of data transmitted via its websites. If you have any concerns about providing the personal information asked for please call us on (03) 9637 2077 and we can make arrangements to suit you. Do not provide any personal information online such as a password or information that you wish to keep confidential and secure.

If you would like to access your personal information or to amend or correct it, please write to:

Manager, ACFE Board Secretariat
GPO Box 4367
Melbourne Vic 3001
Telephone: (03) 9637 2077
Fax: (03) 9637 3693
Email: acfe@edumail.vic.gov.au

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files which are generated by our servers and stored onto your computer. They allow us to recognise when you return to certain sites and allow us to register user preferences. The ACFE Board site does not make use of cookies.

More information on cookies can be found at Cookie Central.

Pages on this site may be coded with scripts from Google Analytics. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of an invisible image at the bottom of the web page.  This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to Google Analytics. This enables Google Analytics to track the number of unique visitors to this site. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally.

For more information, see:

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Privacy Centre
  • Wikipedia page about HTTP cookies

Web beacons

Pages on the site may be coded with Nielsen//NetRatings software. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of an invisible image at the bottom of the webpage. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to Nielsen//NetRatings. This enables Nielsen//NetRatings to track the number of unique visitors to the site. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally.

Further information

For further information regarding privacy, view the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) or go to the website of the Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner.